Privacy Statement

GIST LIMITED - PRIVACY NOTICE

1.    What this Privacy Notice covers

This Privacy Notice gives you information about how Gist Limited ("Gist") treats the personal information which we hold about you.

Please read the following sections carefully to understand how your personal information will be used and handled by Gist.

Gist collects and uses your data in accordance with current data protection law (which includes, from 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679)) ("data protection law").

2.    Who we are

The data controller with control of your personal information is Gist Limited, a member of The Linde Group.  Our registered office is at: The Priestley Centre, 10 Priestley Road, Surrey Research Park, Guildford, Surrey, GU2 7XY. United Kingdom Registered number 00502669.

Gist's Data Protection Lead is The Head of Compliance, Rosewood, Crockford Lane, Chineham Business Park, Basingstoke, RG24 8UB, who is the person appointed to lead data protection compliance for us. The DPL can be contacted on: Tel: +44 (0) 1256 891111.

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of third parties. Please note that those websites will have their own privacy policies and Gist does not accept any responsibility or liability for such policies/websites. Please check these other policies before submitting personal information to those websites.

3.    Information: Collection, Use and Grounds for Processing

Gist collects and processes information about you from a variety of sources. These are summarised below:

i. Information you give to us

This includes information about yourself which you provide to us by email, letter, telephone, via our website or in person.

The information you give us may include (but is not limited to) your:

  • name,
  • home and/ or business address as appropriate,
  • email address,
  • vehicle registration number,
  • phone number,
  • other.

If you are a Gist employee, we give you information about how we process your personal data under our Employee Privacy Notice which can be found on the Company’s intranet.

We process this information to:

(a)     supply you with details of our services or other information where you have requested these from us;

(b)    comply with our record keeping and regulatory and legal compliance obligations;

(c)     conducting web analytics; or

(d)     otherwise engage with you where none of the above applies.

We process this information on the following grounds:

(i)      because, in certain cases, the processing is necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations, for example (but not limited to) where regulations oblige us to keep records of our customers' details and account information;

(ii)     because we have a legitimate business interest in processing your personal data and that interest is not overridden by your interests and fundamental rights and freedoms.

ii. Information provided by third parties

The information about you which we receive from third parties may include (but is not limited to) your name, address, email address, phone number.

We process this information for the same reasons as we do for information provided by you. Our grounds for processing this information are also the same as our grounds for processing information provided by you directly. Please refer to the previous section 'i. Information you give us' for more information.

iii. Information we collect about you

Through our website, we collect non-personally identifying information which web browsers and servers typically make available. This includes technical information, such as your IP address, your login information and information about your visit, such as records of how you navigate the pages on our site and how you interact with the pages. For details on how we use cookies, please see our 'Cookies' section below.

We process this information to ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for your device and to collect anonymous statistical data in order to improve our services.

4.    How long we keep your information for

Information generated for the purposes of web-analytics is anonymised and falls outside of the scope of our data protection obligations.

In respect of other information gathered through this website, where you have sent an email to us through the website or where you have completed our contact us form, the information is deleted from these inboxes on a weekly basis once it has been passed to the appropriate personnel within Gist.

In relation to our third party corporate customers, third party vendors, suppliers and service providers and other third parties whose personal data we process, we keep your information for as long as reasonably necessary - usually for the duration of our relationship and 6 years thereafter.  These periods may be extended if, for example, there is a legal dispute between us or where we reasonably believe a longer retention period is justified. 

5.    How we share your information

Where you have sent an email to info@gistworld.com or to careers@gistworld.com or where you have completed our contact us form, we will pass your enquiry to the appropriate Gist member of staff.

Otherwise, your personal information is not shared with any third parties except where we are required to do so to comply with the law, to protect our rights or to perform our contractual obligations to you.

We do not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

6.    Automated decision making

Gist does not carry out any automated decision making or profiling using your personal information.

7.    Your rights

Under data protection law you have the following rights which you can exercise by contacting us:

(a)     the right to be told what we do with your information. This includes, but is not limited to, the right to know what information we gather, process and store, what we do with it, who we share it with and how long we keep it for. This information is set out in this Privacy Notice, as updated from time to time;

(b)    where we are processing your information on the grounds of your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. For the avoidance of doubt, Gist does not currently process your information on the basis of consent;

(c)     the right to access a copy of your information which we hold. This is called a 'subject access request'. Additional details on how to exercise this right are set out in the 'Access to Information' section, below;

(d)    in certain circumstances, the rights to request that we erase, rectify, cease processing and/or delete your information where the original purpose for which the data was collected has expired;

(e)     in certain circumstances, the right to request copies of the information we hold about you in a machine readable format so that you can transfer it to other services;

(f)      the right to object to processing of your information where it is likely to cause or is causing damage or distress;

(g)    the right to prevent us processing your information for direct marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your information) if we intend to use your information for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your information, clicking the unsubscribe link in marketing emails we send you or by contacting us using the details set out at the end of this Privacy Notice;

(h)     the right to object to decisions being made about you by automated means. For the avoidance of doubt, Gist does not use automated decision making at this time;

(i)      the right, in certain circumstances, to have your information rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed if it is inaccurate; and

(j)      the right, in certain circumstances, to claim compensation for damages caused by us breaching data protection law.

You also have the general right to complain to us (in the first instance) and to the Information Commissioner's Office (if you are not satisfied by our response) if you have any concerns about how we hold or process your information. Our contact details are set out at the end of this Privacy Notice. The Information Commissioner's Office website is www.ico.org.uk.

8.    Access to information

Under data protection law you can exercise your right of access by making a written request to receive copies of some of the information we hold on you. If you make your request before 25 May 2018, you will need to pay a £10 fee.

You must send us proof of your identity, or proof of authority if making the request on behalf of someone else, before we can supply the information to you.

From 25 May 2018 you will:

(a)     no longer have to pay a £10 fee but we will be allowed to charge you for our reasonable administrative costs in collating and providing you with details of the information we hold about you if your request is clearly unfounded or excessive; and

(b)    in certain circumstances, be entitled to receive the information in a structured, commonly used and machine readable form.

9.    Data security

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although Gist does its best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website. Any transmission is at your own risk.

10.  IP Addresses and Cookies

Gist may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and management. This is statistical data about users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. Cookies help us to improve our website and deliver a better and more personalised service; to allow us to estimate audience size and usage pattern; to store information about your preferences and so allow our website to be customised according to your individual interests; to speed up your searches; and to recognise you when you return to our website.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our website's system will issue cookies when you access our website.

11.  Changes to our Privacy Notice

Any changes made to this Privacy Notice in the future will be posted on the Website and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. It is recommended that you visit this page from time to time to review any changes. This Privacy Notice was last updated on 19 April 2018.

12.  Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Notice are welcomed and should be addressed Head of Compliance, Data Protection Lead, Rosewood, Crockford Lane, Chineham Business Park, Basingstoke, RG24 8UB , who is the person appointed to lead data protection compliance for us.

The Head of Compliance can be contacted on: Tel: +44 (0) 1256 891111.

back to top